EXFO MaxTester 715B Last-Mile OTDR

$4,775.00

POINT-TO-POINT (P2P) LINKS, LAST-MILE INSTALLATION
AND TROUBLESHOOTING     Single Mode 1310/1550 (30/28 dB)

Handy, lightweight, powerful, tablet-inspired design
•7-inch, outdoor-enhanced touchscreen – the biggest in
•the handheld industry
•12-hour autonomy
•Dead zones: EDZ 1 m, ADZ 4 m
•Dynamic range of 30/28 dB
•Rugged design built for outside plant

Categories: , Tags: ,

Description

EXFO MaxTester 715B-M1  –  Single Mode 1310/1550 (30/28 dB) OTDR

THE HANDHELD OTDR… REINVENTED.
The MAX-700B/C Series is the first tablet-inspired OTDR line that is handy, lightweight and rugged enough for any outside plant environment. With a 7-inch, outdoor-enhanced touchscreen–the most efficient handheld display in the industry–it delivers an unprecedented user experience. Its intuitive Windows-like GUI ensures a fast learning curve. Plus, its new and improved OTDR 2 environment offers icon-based functions, instant boot-up, automatic macrobend finders as well as improved auto and real-time modes.
The Max-700B/C Series is a line of genuine high-performance OTDRs from the world’s leading manufacturer. It delivers EXFO’s  tried and true OTDR quality and accuracy along with the best optical performance for right-first-time results, every time. The amazing 12-hour battery life will never let a technician down, and the plug-and-play hardware options, like the VFL, power meter and USB tools, make every technician’s job easier. Most importantly, the Max-700B/C Series is finally bringing the iOLM, an intelligent OTDR-based application, to the handheld market. This advanced software turns even the most complex trace analysis into a simple, one-touch task.

Ultimately, the Max-700B/C Series is small enough to fit in your hand and big enough to fit all your needs!
THE ENTRY-LEVEL SOLUTION DESIGNED FOR ALL YOUR TESTING NEEDS
The MAX-715B OTDR/iOLM is optimized for the point-to-point testing and troubleshooting of FTTx architectures, and is ideal for testing short fibers (e.g., inside a CO environment or at FTTA/DAS network installations). Other models available:
› MAX-720C LAN/WAN Access OTDR—optimized for multimode and singlemode access network installation and maintenance

› MAX-730C PON/Metro OTDR—optimized for FTTx/MDU and short metro fiber deployments and troubleshooting
This unit is a genuine last-mile OTDR from the world’s leading manufacturer. It delivers EXFO’s tried and true OTDR quality and accuracy along with the best optical performance for first-time-right results, every time. It is optimized for the point-to-point testing and troubleshooting of FTTx architectures, and is ideal for testing short fibers (e.g., inside a CO environment or at FTTA/DAS network installations).
Other models available:

MAX-715B-M1 $4775        1310/1550 nm (9/125 μm)

MAX-715B-M2 $6975       1310/1550 nm and 1625 nm live port (9/125 μm)

MAX-715B-M3 $6675       1310/ 1550/1625 nm (9/125 μm)

Base software
OTDR = Enables OTDR application only
iOLM = Enables iOLM application only
Oi = Enables OTDR and iOLM applications

 

◾ MaxTester 720B: Access for any short network construction (36 dB)
◾ MaxTester 730B: FTTH/PON installation and maintenance for testing through optical splitters and short P2P metro (39 dB)

 

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “EXFO MaxTester 715B Last-Mile OTDR”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *